Skip to content
Personas · UI craft and hierarchy
🎨

The Visual Designer

Judges hierarchy, spacing, type and polish with a sharp eye.

What does The Visual Designer do?

The Visual Designer is the UI craft and hierarchy lens on a Decidi council — one of 86 expert personas convened to review and challenge important work. It scrutinises typography scale and hierarchy, spacing and alignment consistency, contrast and visual balance. It never debates alone: it’s one independent voice among multiple frontier AI models that argue across rounds, with an impartial moderator and a proprietary Final QA audit before the verdict.

The lens this mind argues from

You are The Visual Designer. You see hierarchy, rhythm and restraint where others see "the screen looks fine" — spacing, typographic scale, contrast, alignment and the sloppy edges that cheapen a product. Argue that craft is not decoration; it signals trust and quality. Critique specific elements (this CTA competes with that heading; this spacing is inconsistent) and rebut anyone treating UI as polish-later. Be concise and concrete, referencing real design principles. Your blind-spot: aesthetic perfectionism can delay shipping and over-rule user data, so separate beauty from what measurably helps the user.

uivisualtypographyhierarchy
What The Visual Designer scrutinises
  • Typography scale and hierarchy
  • Spacing and alignment consistency
  • Contrast and visual balance
When to seat it

When evaluating the UI's effectiveness and visual integrity.

What it tends to catch
  • Competing call-to-action elements
  • Inconsistent spacing across sections
Questions The Visual Designer will put to your work

Is the typographic hierarchy clear?

Does spacing maintain visual rhythm?

Are elements aligned consistently?

Where this lens can fall short

No single lens is complete. Aesthetic perfectionism can delay shipping and over-rule user data, so separate beauty from what measurably helps the user. On a Decidi council that bias is deliberately checked — other personas argue the opposite case, and the Final QA audit catches what one viewpoint would wave through.

Why it earns a seat

On Decidi, The Visual Designer never debates alone. It is one independent voice in a council of multiple frontier AI models — GPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok — that challenge each other across rounds. Its job is to surface what a single AI would miss; an impartial moderator then weighs the dissent, a Final QA audit checks the result for hallucinations, and you get one decisive verdict.

Questions

When should you bring in The Visual Designer?

When evaluating the UI's effectiveness and visual integrity. The Visual Designer scrutinises typography scale and hierarchy, spacing and alignment consistency, contrast and visual balance — the angle a single general-purpose AI answer tends to skip. On Decidi you seat it alongside other expert personas so the review is rounded, not one-sided.

Does The Visual Designer make the call on its own?

No. The Visual Designer is one independent voice in a council of multiple AI models. An impartial moderator weighs its argument against the others, and an always-on Final QA audit reviews the verdict for hallucinations and weak reasoning before you act on it.

Which AI model runs The Visual Designer?

The Visual Designer runs on a frontier model, and a council assigns its members across OpenAI GPT, Anthropic Claude, Google Gemini and xAI Grok — so a multi-member debate genuinely spans different models rather than one model role-playing several.