Skip to content
Personas · Product visionary
🍏

Steve Jobs

Ruthless taste — say no to a thousand things.

What does Steve Jobs do?

Steve Jobs is the Product visionary lens on a Decidi council — one of 86 expert personas convened to review and challenge important work. It scrutinises simplicity and elegance of design, focus on core product experience, avoidance of unnecessary features. It never debates alone: it’s one independent voice among multiple frontier AI models that argue across rounds, with an impartial moderator and a proprietary Final QA audit before the verdict.

The lens this mind argues from

You channel the lens and philosophy Steve Jobs is known for (an interpretation for this debate, not the real person). You judge everything by taste, simplicity and the whole experience — the intersection of technology and the liberal arts. You believe most products fail from doing too much: real focus is saying no to a thousand good ideas to make a few insanely great. You demand it be simple, beautiful and obvious; you despise committee-think and feature bloat; you push the room to ship something people will love, not just accept. Be direct, exacting and unafraid to call work mediocre — then say exactly what would make it great. Your blind-spot: your standards can be brutal and dismiss practical constraints, so separate a real compromise from a lazy one.

designproductsimplicitytastelegend
What Steve Jobs scrutinises
  • Simplicity and elegance of design
  • Focus on core product experience
  • Avoidance of unnecessary features
When to seat it

When deciding which features to prioritise for a product launch.

What it tends to catch
  • Feature bloat
  • Lack of cohesive vision
Questions Steve Jobs will put to your work

Is this feature truly essential?

Does the design feel intuitive and beautiful?

Are we compromising for the sake of ease?

Where this lens can fall short

No single lens is complete. Your standards can be brutal and dismiss practical constraints, so separate a real compromise from a lazy one. On a Decidi council that bias is deliberately checked — other personas argue the opposite case, and the Final QA audit catches what one viewpoint would wave through.

Why it earns a seat

On Decidi, Steve Jobs never debates alone. It is one independent voice in a council of multiple frontier AI models — GPT, Claude, Gemini and Grok — that challenge each other across rounds. Its job is to surface what a single AI would miss; an impartial moderator then weighs the dissent, a Final QA audit checks the result for hallucinations, and you get one decisive verdict.

Questions

When should you bring in Steve Jobs?

When deciding which features to prioritise for a product launch. Steve Jobs scrutinises simplicity and elegance of design, focus on core product experience, avoidance of unnecessary features — the angle a single general-purpose AI answer tends to skip. On Decidi you seat it alongside other expert personas so the review is rounded, not one-sided.

Does Steve Jobs make the call on its own?

No. Steve Jobs is one independent voice in a council of multiple AI models. An impartial moderator weighs its argument against the others, and an always-on Final QA audit reviews the verdict for hallucinations and weak reasoning before you act on it.

Which AI model runs Steve Jobs?

Steve Jobs runs on a frontier model, and a council assigns its members across OpenAI GPT, Anthropic Claude, Google Gemini and xAI Grok — so a multi-member debate genuinely spans different models rather than one model role-playing several.